SUNY JCC Announces August 2022 Graduates

0
474

Article Contributed by
SUNY Jamestown Community College

Dr. Kirk Young, vice president of student affairs, and Dr. Marilyn Zagora, vice president of academic affairs, have announced the names of 48 students who were awarded degrees or certificates from the Jamestown and Cattaraugus County campuses of Jamestown Community College in August 2022. Seven students earned highest honors (4.0 GPA), fifteen students earned high honors (3.50-3.99 GPA), and four students earned honors (3.25-3.49 GPA).

Allegany, NY: John Charles (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – Highest Honors)
Ashville, NY: Morgan McLaughlin (A.A.: Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Sciences)
Bolivar, NY: Courtney Perkins (A.S.: Individual Studies)
Cassadaga, NY: Daniel Parker (Certificate: Computer-Aided Design & Computer Numerical Control)
Celoron, NY: Billie Johnson (Certificate: Addictions Counseling – High Honors)
Cherry Creek, NY: Connor Bentham (A.S.: Business-Business Administration)
Cuba, NY: Betsy Abramowicz (A.S.: Individual Studies), Rachel Dyche (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – High Honors)
Dunkirk, NY: Kioralys Colon Rivera (A.S.: Human Services), Kymilondra Nance (A.A.S.: Individual Studies), Emma Newton (A.S.: Individual Studies – Honors), Lisset Salazar Bautista (A.S.: Criminal Justice)
East Otto, NY: Amelie Metzger (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – Honors)
Ellicottville, NY: Elsa Woodarek (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – High Honors)
Forestville, NY: Garrett Sliwinski (A.A.S.: Mechanical Technology), Shawn Thomas (A.S.: Criminal Justice)
Franklinville, NY: Delaney Pfeiffer (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – High Honors)
Fredonia, NY: Kaitlyn Krystofiak (A.A.S.: Early Childhood – High Honors), Cynthia Merrill (A.A.S.: Individual Studies – High Honors)
Friendship, NY: Jadyn Golden (A.S.: Homeland Security)
Gowanda, NY: Chelton Bellinger (A.A.S.: Welding Technology)
Great Valley, NY: Jocelyn Wyatt (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – High Honors)
Hamburg, NY: Michael Riethmiller (A.S.: Business-Business Administration – High Honors)
Hinsdale, NY: Christy Childs (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – Highest Honors)
Jamestown, NY: Brittany Dahlgren (A.A.: Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Sciences – High Honors), Patrick Harris (A.A.S.: Nursing), Zackery Hayes (A.A.S.: Welding Technology), Wyatt Lopez (A.S.: Business-Business Administration), Tristan Myers (A.A.S.: Mechanical Technology – Honors), Sidney Swanson (A.S.: Individual Studies), Philip Turner (A.A.S.: Business-Business Administration – High Honors), Jackson Vanstrom (A.S.: Fine Arts: Music – High Honors)
Little Valley, NY: Michaela Pierce (A.A.: Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Sciences)
Olean, NY: Maria DeCerbo (A.S.: Liberal Arts & Sciences: Early Childhood Education), Stella Gonzalez (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – Highest Honors), Madison Jones (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – Highest Honors), Maryam Mirza (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – Highest Honors), Sara Thomas (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – Highest Honors), Alexis Trietley (Certificate: Healthcare Studies – Highest Honors)
Randolph, NY: Harley Bruyere (A.A.: Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Sciences)
Ripley, NY: Lisa Orton (A.A.S.: Individual Studies)
Russell, PA: Stacy Martin (A.A.S.: Nursing)
Salamanca, NY: Zachary Helms (A.S.: Sport Management – Honors) Santiago De Los Caballeros, Dominican Republic: Judit Hernandez Rosario (Certificate: Early Childhood Development – High Honors)
Shinglehouse, PA: Brandon Armacost (A.A.S.: Mechanical Technology)
Sugar Grove, PA: Suzanne Langworthy (A.A.S.: Information Technology – High Honors)
Wellsville, NY: Joshua Winans (A.S.: Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mathematics and Sciences – High Honors)
Westfield, NY: Collin Genthner (A.S.: Criminal Justice – High Honors)