Scholars Day Held At JCC’s Jamestown Campus

0
851
JCC President Gregory DeCinque and Marilyn Zagora, vice president and dean of academic affairs, with Erin Taft, whose Scholars Day presentation was awarded best in show. (Submitted Photo)

JAMESTOWN – Jamestown Community College held its first Scholars Day program to celebrate academic research and creative activity among faculty and students.

The event featured poster displays, as well as a small number of oral and tabletop presentations. Entries representing honors program coursework, capstone courses, study abroad experiences, field placements and internships, performances, service work, research, and experiential learning were considered for inclusion in the event.

Students stood with their posters and spoke with attendees about why they chose their projects, how their work impacts the lives of others, and directions for future research.

The Best in Show Award (1st place) was earned by Erin Taft of Dayton for her “Crochet Activism: What Crochet Was Used for in the Past and Present.”

Best in Category awards were presented to:

Arts and humanities – Caleb Abrams of Salamanca, “Remembering the Removal: The Allegany Senecas and the Kinzua Dam.”

Health sciences – James Adams of Jamestown, “JCC Nursing Program: A Maternity Immersion.”

Interdisciplinary studies – Danelle Turney of Jamestown, “‘Fishing’ for the Three C’s: Alternative Spring Break 2012.”

Natural sciences – Christy Twilight of Jamestown, “The Genetic Effects of Environmental Conditions on Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus.”

Oral presentation – Shawn Lawson of Jamestown, “Experiential Active Learning: Participating in an Online Simulation to Learn about Global Negotiations.”

Social sciences – Alethea Marsh of Kennedy, “The 13th Separate Company: A Call to Arms.”

Technology and engineering – Taylor Seavy of Brocton and Alexis Carlson of Falconer, “Water Is a Powerful Force.”

Other presentations included “Portraits” by Kyla Hill, “NCLB: Really? I’d Like My Nickel Back, Please” by Sera MacLena, “We Are All Alive” by Maddie Schlick, and “(In)Human Cruelty: Failures in Animal Testing” by Rocky Sundquist of Jamestown; “Common Skin Conditions in Athletics” by Christopher Balon of Falconer; “Yunus at a Glance: Muhammad Yunus and Microcredit” by Markel Vega of Dunkirk, and “Nuclear Energy” by Dylan Botzenmayer of Randolph and Mark Gibbs of Cattaraugus.

Also presented were: “Natural Gas and Hydro-Fracking” by Kahl Counts of Ashville and Casey Davidson of Mayville; “Geothermal Energy” by Casey Davidson and Dylan Botzenmayer; “Bio Fuel Energey” by Jerome Farrar of Mayville and Alexis Carlson of Falconer; “Clean Coal Technology” by Mark Gibbs of Cattaraugus and Kahl Counts; “Why Does Solar Power Matter?” by Jonathan HuiHui of Mayville and Jerome Farrar; and “What is Wind Power?” by Taylor Seavy and Jonathan HuiHui.