CSHOF to Honor County’s Outstanding Athletes at Banquet

Article Contributed by
Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame

The Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame will honor twenty (20) of Chautauqua County’s top high school, collegiate and community athletes for achieving New York State championships, First Team All-State status, National championships or All-American status in their respective sports during the past year at its 37th annual Induction Dinner on Monday, February 19th, at the Lakewood Rod and Gun Club:

  • Madalyn Bowen – Panama – 1st Team All-State Class D Volleyball
  • Quinn Payne – Panama – 1st Team All-State Class D Volleyball
  • Ray Textor – Kennedy – NYS Senior Masters Bowling Champion
  • Emilee Hanlon – Dunkirk – NYS Division II Track & Field High Jump Champion
  • Tiffany Decker – Busti – NYS ATA Ladies State Champion & 2018 ATA Lady 1 All-American
  • Carmine Calimeri – Southwestern – NYS Dirt Kart Series, Jr. Red Clone Class Champion
  • Mika Walters – Southwestern – NYS 138 lb. Class Cadet Women Wrestling All American
  • Brittany Feldman – SUNY Fredonia – NCAA Division III Track & Field All-American
  • Devin Pope – Chautauqua Lake – 1st Team All-State Class C Basketball
  • Sally Anne Rudny – JCC – NJCAA All-American Volleyball
  • Christina Peppy – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Cross Country
  • Michael Peppy – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Cross Country
  • Nick Fabrizio – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Football
  • Carter Russo – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Football
  • Zak Trim – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Football
  • Thomas Delahoy – Clymer/Sherman/Panama – 1st Team All-State Class D Football
  • Cole Snyder – Southwestern – 1st Team All-State Class C Football
  • Vinny Certo – Southwestern – 1st Team All-State Class C Football
  • Anthony Barone – Jamestown Jammers – PGCBL Coach of the Year
  • Ashley Lund – JCC – NJCAA District 1 and Region III Volleyball Coach of the Year

Inductees in the CSHOF’s Class of 2018 are Dick Cole, Curt Fischer, Lori Franchina, Sheilah (Lingenfelter) Gulas, the late Jim Riggs, Fran Sirianni, Clem Worosz and Phil Young.

The February 19th banquet will begin with a hospitality session at 5:00 p.m. followed by dinner at 6:00.

Jamestown Cycle Shop, 10 Harrison Street, Jamestown; Matt’s News, 93 E. Third Street, Dunkirk; Tony’s Shoe Repair, 12 N. Portage Street, Westfield; and the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame, 15 W. Third Street in Jamestown, are the official ticket distribution sites. Tickets can also be ordered by phoning Chip Johnson at 485-6991. The price per ticket is $50. CSHOF members receive a $5 discount.